A.C.A. § 6-60-1401
[…] A.C.A. § 6-60-1401
§ 6-60-1401. Title
This subchapter shall be known and may be cited as the “Arkansas Student Due Process and Protection Act”.
A.C.A. § 6-60-1402
§ 6-60-1402. Legislative findings
The General Assembly finds that:
(1) The United States Supreme Court held in “Goss v. Lopez”, 419 U.S. 565, 574 (1975), that when a right is protected by the Due Process Clause, a state may not withdraw the right “on grounds of misconduct absent fundamentally fair procedures to determine whether the misconduct has occurred …”;
(2) The principle opined upon in “Goss v. Lopez” was reemphasized in “Doe v.